IF Obama was born in Kenya –it STILL would not change his citizenship status!

Thought I’d drop a quick clarification here to show how much time politicians waste debating nonsense instead of solving pertinent issues. Remember the whole “birthers” debate? Well check this out:

Birth Abroad to One Citizen and One Alien Parent in Wedlock

A child born abroad to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under Section 301(g) of the INA provided the U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for the time period required by the law applicable at the time of the child’s birth. (For birth on or after November 14, 1986, a period of five years physical presence, two after the age of fourteen, is required. For birth between December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986, a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen, is required for physical presence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child.) The U.S. citizen parent must be genetically related to the child to transmit U.S. citizenship.

So basically, even if Obama WAS born in Kenya (instead of Hawaii, which was proven) it still wouldn’t matter! See this link for more info: Click Here

Advertisements


Categories: education, Politics, President

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 replies

  1. That would be all fine and dandy if Obama was born before 1986.

    You obviously didn’t even read what you posted.

    Obama was born in 1961, which would mean that he was born between “December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986”, so the first part doesn’t pertain to Obama, the 2nd part does. That says “a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen”.

    Obama’s mother was 18 when she had him, so that is not 5 years after the age of 14. 5 years after the age of 14 would be 19, so Obama would NOT be a citizen IF he was born abroad. He would not even be a citizen IF he was born here, because his father was never a citizen.

    The child follows the fathers nationality!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: